Four Defenses to drug possession that you must know about if you’re charged in Texas
[…] If a person can show that they were entrapped, they may be able to raise the defense of entrapment.
For example, if a law enforcement officer poses as a drug dealer and offers drugs to a person who has never purchased drugs before, and the person then buys the drugs, the person may be able to raise the defense of entrapment. This is because the law enforcement officer’s conduct likely induced the person to commit a crime that they otherwise would not have committed. (See Tex. Penal Code Sec. 8.06: “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”)
in the case of Ex parte Shaw, 805 S.W.2d 592 (Tex. Crim.